Privacy & Cookie Policy

Computer Data Service Inc. ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Computer Data Source, Inc. 275 Industrial Way West Eatontown, NJ 07724.

This policy discloses the basis upon which we process any personal data that you voluntarily provide to us or we collect from you. Under the Act processing data includes when we collect, record, store, retrieve, use, erase or destroy your personal data.

By continuing to use our site you consent to the following:

  1. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU
    1. We may collect and process the following data about you:
      1. Information that you voluntarily provide to us by filling in webforms on www.cds.net (our site). This includes but is not limited to: your name, address, company name, your job title, your e-mail address, physical address and phone number. The information may be provided at the time of registering to use our site or when you report a problem.
      2. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
      3. Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.
    2. We do not intend to collect personal data from children under 13. We request that children under the age of 13 do not submit personal data to us through our site.
  2. COOKIES
    1. Cookies are small data files stored on the hard drive of your computer as you navigate our website.
    2. We may collect information about your browsing behaviour, including your IP address, type of browser use, domain name and pages visited. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.
    3. Cookies help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:
      1. To learn about the usage and effectiveness of our site.
      2. To recognise you when you return to our site, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
    4. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the collection of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site.
    5. The information you provide from cookies may be used for visitor tracking purposes using a tool called Google Analytics and other tools (“Google Analytics”). This will allow us to track the usage of our site and collect data about your visit. This data is used for advertising and re-marketing purposes. We will not be gathering any personal data in Google Analytics. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to our site is restricted by Google Analytics’ terms of use and privacy policy.

  3. WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
    1. The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored outside of the EEA. Namely, within our centralized Customer Relationship Management database in the United States. It may also be processed by authorised personnel operating outside the EEA who work for us. Such authorised personnel may be engaged in providing Computer Data Service Inc. services to you. Only authorised personnel with the appropriate access credentials can view, edit, delete or transfer records. Computer Data Service Inc. has an audit trail which will allow us to identify who has accessed or modified any records.
    2. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing of the data. Computer Data Service Inc. will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
    3. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
    4. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
  4. USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION
    1. We use information held about you in the following ways:
      1. To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
      2. To advertise our services.
      3. To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
      4. To notify you about changes to our service.
      5. To further our business dialogue and provide business support.
    2. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.
    3. If you have an established relationship with a Computer Data Service Inc. partner (for example, an OEM or Reseller) we may, with your permission, notify that partner and provide them with your personally identifiable information. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.
  5. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
    1. Unless one of the following situations arise, the information we collect will remain confidential.
    2. We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
      1. In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
      2. If Computer Data Service Inc. or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
      3. If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation; to enforce or apply our terms of use and any other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Computer Data Service Inc. our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  6. YOUR RIGHTS
    1. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at the address provided at the end of this policy.
    2. We may also ask you for permission to provide your personal data to approved third parties or Computer Data Service Inc. partners. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for this purpose. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at the address provided at the end of this policy.
    3. Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.
    4. We do not intend to retain personal data for longer than is necessary to provide our services. If you would like us to correct, erase or block any personal data please contact us at the address provided at the end of this policy.
    5. You have the right to refuse the storage of cookies, details of which are contained in clause 2.
  7. ACCESS TO INFORMATION
    1. The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.
  8. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
    1. From time to time, we may amend or remove this privacy policy from our site. We encourage you to review our privacy policy periodically to ensure you are familiar with any changes.
  9. CONTACT
    1. We welcome any and all questions and feedback. For privacy-related issues, please contact us at: Privacy Department, Computer Data Service Inc. info@cds.net